Site Network: Entertainment | News.Rinkiss.com | Zeebal |

 


  


Megastar, Padmabhushan Chiranjeevi Photo Gallery, Wallpapers, Gossips, Biography, Filmography,

posted by Shwetha M R on 3:11 PM |                      >> 1 Comments






Megastar, Padmabhushan Chiranjeevi Biography
Birth Name
Siva Sankara Vara Prasad Konidela

Nickname
Chiru
Megastar

Varaprasad birth time
10.05 am on Monday 22nd Aug 1955

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)

1st film dubbed into English
Kodama Simham (Hunters of The Indian Treasure)
1st 100 days film
Manavoori Pandavulu

Guest roles in Kannada & Tamil
Maa Pillai (Tamil) & Sipayi (Kannada)
Konidela Siva Sankara Vara Prasad more popularly known as Chiranjeevi, is one of India's most popular actors and primarily works in Telugu film.He was born in Mogultoor on 22nd August 1955 (at 10 am.)He is given the title of Indian Mega Star.He did his intermediate studies in Ongole Junior College. He did his B.Com in YNR college of Narsapur.Later on, he wanted to become an actor. However, his father wanted him to finish studies. Therefore, he took the easy way out by joining ICW and he started learning acting simultaneously. He joined acting school in 1971.After struggling for some time, he began appearing in small roles in films like Pranam Kareedu and Punadhi Rallu.CareerHis first film, Pranam Khareedu, was released in September 1978. After 10 years he filmed his 100th. film, Trinetrudu, released in September 1988.The sense of discipline and hard working, which he still embraces.
Personal life
Chiranjeevi married Surekha, the daughter of veteran actor Padma SriAllu Ramalingaiah. The couple have three children - two daughters Sushmita and Srija and a son, Ram Charan Teja, who now is also an actor.
Chiranjeevi from ‘Megastar’ to ‘Supreme Hero’:
Second phase of Chiru career started with the release of Khaidi directed by A Kodandarami Reddy and produced by Thirupathi Reddy of Samyuktha movies. Khaidi movie is heavily inspired by Hollywood blockbuster First Blood. Khaidi movie opened new vistas in film- making and also created hundreds of fans associations for Chiranjeevi. And then there was no looking back. Says veteran producer D Ramanaidu: Even a Chiranjeevi flop can earn more revenue than any other hero blockbuster. In 1983, Khaidi was released. It was a history in the Tollywood and on that day onwards, there was no looking back for Chiranjeevi, the "Megastar", that he was, all of a sudden, transformed into a "Supreme Hero".

Megastar Chiranjeevi Films list

Shankardada Zindabad - (2007)
Stalin - (2007)
Style - (2007)
Jai Chiranjeeva - (2005)
Andharivadu - (2005)
Shankardada MBBS - (2004)
Anji - (2003)
Tagore - (2003)
Indra - (2003)
Daddy - (2001)
Manjunatha - (2001)
Mrugaraju - (2001)
Annayya - (2000)
Hands Up - (2000)
Iddaru Mitrulu - (1999)
Sneham Kosam - (1999)

Film Awards & Honours

Mega Star is a three-time Nandi Award-winning actor in the Telugu cinema industry

7 Filmfare Best Actor Award (Telugu)

In January 2006, Chiranjeevi received the Padma Bhushan, the third highest civilian award in India because of his contributions to the Telugu Film Industry and for his social work.

In November 2006, Chiranjeevi also received honorary doctorate by the Andhra University for his services to the Telugu film industry and for his social work

Labels: ,

Share/Save/Bookmark | Mail to friend

1 Comments:

At 11/7/08 10:59 AM, Blogger JaiChiru said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

 

Post a Comment Post a comment

<< Home



Custom Search